Właściwości, zastosowanie oraz bioekonomiczne aspekty otrzymywania dihydroksyacetonu

Katarzyna Górska , Zbigniew Garncarek

Abstract

Dihydroxyacetone (DHA) is a three-carbon reducing monosaccharide, classified as ketotriose. Due to the presence of a carbonyl group, two hydroxyl groups and methyl groups, it is very chemically active. DHA is used in a lot of industries. In the cosmetics industry it is used as an active ingredient in self-tanning creams. In medicine, it is a component of biomaterials that inhibit haemorrhage and it is used to treat skin albinism, supports photochemotherapeutic methods of psoriasis treatment and has an antagonistic effect in cyanide poisoning. There is also growing interest in its use in food production. Currently, on an industrial scale, DHA is produced by a biological method through a bioconversion of glycerol carried out by Gluconobacter oxydans ATCC621. The paper presents the properties and the use of dihydroxyacetone and the method of its preparation using glycerol as a substrate formed in the production of biodiesel
Author Katarzyna Górska (EaE / IChaFT / DBaFA)
Katarzyna Górska,,
- Department of Biotechnology and Food Analysis
, Zbigniew Garncarek (EaE / IChaFT / DBaFA)
Zbigniew Garncarek,,
- Department of Biotechnology and Food Analysis
Other language title versionsProperties, applications and bioeconomic conditions of dihydroxyacetone production
Journal seriesPrace Naukowe Uniwersytetu Ekonomicznego we Wrocławiu, ISSN 1899-3192, e-ISSN 2392-0041, (B 10 pkt)
Issue year2018
No542
Pages25-45
Publication size in sheets1
Keywords in Polishdihydroksyaceton, biokonwersja glicerolu, bakterie octowe
Keywords in Englishdihydroxyacetone, bioconversion of glycerol, acetic acid bacteria
Abstract in PolishDihydroksyaceton (DHA) jest trójwęglowym monosacharydem redukującym, zaliczanym do ketotrioz. Ze względu na obecność grupy karbonylowej, dwóch I-rzędowych grup hydroksylowych i grup metylowych jest bardzo aktywny chemicznie. DHA znajduje zastosowanie w wielu gałęziach przemysłu. W przemyśle kosmetycznym jest stosowany jako aktywny składnik kremów samoopalających. W medycynie stanowi komponent biomateriałów tamujących krwotoki, jest używany do leczenia bielactwa skóry, wspomaga fotochemioterapeutyczne metody leczenia łuszczycy oraz wykazuje działanie antagonistyczne przy zatruciu cyjankami. Rośnie też zainteresowanie jego zastosowaniem w produkcji żywności. Obecnie na skalę przemysłową DHA jest wytwarzany metodą biologiczną poprzez biokonwersję glicerolu prowadzoną przez bakterie Gluconobacter oxydans ATCC621. W pracy przedstawiono właściwości i zastosowanie dihydroksyacetonu oraz metody jego otrzymywania, z wykorzystaniem jako substratu glicerolu powstającego w produkcji biodiesla
DOIDOI:10.15611/pn.2018.542.02
URL https://www.dbc.wroc.pl/dlibra/publication/141004
Languagepl polski
LicenseJournal (articles only); author's original; Uznanie Autorstwa - Użycie Niekomercyjne - Bez utworów zależnych (CC-BY-NC-ND); after publication
File
Gorska_Garncarek_Wlasciwosci_zastosowanie_oraz_bioekonomiczne_aspekty.pdf 692,62 KB
Score (nominal)10
Citation count*
Cite
Share Share

Get link to the record


* presented citation count is obtained through Internet information analysis and it is close to the number calculated by the Publish or Perish system.
Back